Categorieën
  • Biography (7)
  • discography (4)
  • interviews taped (8)
  • interviews written (15)
  • Jay Boland (0)
  • Kodaline (29)
  • Live (7)
  • Lyrics (18)
  • Mark Prendergast (3)
  • Scrapbook (24)
  • Steve Garrigan (2)
  • Vinny May Jr. (0)
  • Laatste commentaren
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    rina_en_luc
    www.bloggen.be/rina_en
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    hertenman
    www.bloggen.be/hertenm
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    thestyleguy
    www.bloggen.be/thestyl
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    sammytempels
    www.bloggen.be/sammyte
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    tilloenk
    www.bloggen.be/tilloen
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    joskeshobbynest
    www.bloggen.be/joskesh
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    cat4u
    www.bloggen.be/cat4u
    Kodaline Fansite
    Jouw informatiebron voor Kodaline interviews, foto's, songteksten,.. allemaal op 1 site
    22-07-2013
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.High hopes


    Broken bottles in the hotel lobby
    Seems to me like I'm just scared of never feeling it again
    I know it's crazy to believe in silly things
    But it's not that easy
    I remember it now it takes me back to when it all first started
    And I only got myself to blame for it and I accept it now
    It's time to let it go, go out and start again
    But it's not that easy

    But I've got high hopes
    It takes me back to where we started
    High hopes when you
    Let it go, go out and start again
    That the world keep spinning around

    And in my dreams I meet the ghosts of all the people who've come and gone
    Memories they seem to show up so quick but they leave you far to soon
    Naïve, I was just staring at the barrel of a gun and I do believe that

    But I've got high hopes
    It takes me back to where we started
    High hopes when you
    Let it go, go out and start again
    That the world keep spinning around

    High hopes
    It takes me back to where we started
    High hopes when you
    Let it go, go out and start again
    That the world keep spinning around

    That the world keeps spinning
    Oh that the world keeps spinning
    Around

    22-07-2013 om 15:47 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Lyrics
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Brand new day


    Dit is de nieuwe single, videoclip is onderweg..

    This here hometown, I've think I've outgrown
    I want to travel the world but I, I just can't do it alone
    So I'm just waiting on faith to come and wrap around me
    think about all the foreign places we could be

    I'll be flicking stones at your window
    I'll be waiting outside 'till you're ready to go
    Won't you come down, come away with me
    Just think of all the places we could be
    I'll be waiting, waiting on a brand new day

    Riding on waves, walking on sand
    Digging in caves to find the treasures of the land
    And if we'll find gold, we'll just trow it away
    We can write stories 'bout the journeys that we made
    (We could be big in Japan)

    I'll be flicking stones at your window
    I'll be waiting outside 'till you're ready to go
    Won't you come down, come away with me
    Just think of all the places we could be
    I'll be waiting, waiting on a brand new day

    They said they'd keep me here
    But I couldn't do another year
    I said I see you soon
    Because I whistle to a different tune

    Think of all the places we could be
    Think of all the people we could meet

    I'll be flicking stones at your window
    I'll be waiting outside 'till your ready to go
    Won't you come down, come away with me
    just think of all the places we could be
    I'll be waiting, waiting on a brand new day

    22-07-2013 om 15:40 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Lyrics
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Big bad world


    Maybe I'm wrong or maybe I'm right
    Maybe it's just to late but this is keeping me awake all night
    Maybe say yes or maybe say no
    Maybe I'm just to shy to admit that it's time to go

    We go out on our own it's a big bad world outside
    carrying our dreams and all that they mean
    trying to make it all worthwhile

    Maybe believe or maybe don't care
    Sure maybe there is no God up in the big white clouds up there
    Maybe live long or maybe die young
    Maybe live everyday like it's your last day under the sun

    We go out on our own it's a big bad world outside
    carrying our dreams and all that they mean
    trying to make it all worthwhile

    we go out on our own it's a big bad world outside
    carrying our dreams and all that they mean
    trying to make it all feel right

    22-07-2013 om 15:26 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 1/5 - (2 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.All i want


    All I want is nothing more
    Then to hear you knocking at my door
    Cause if I could see your face once more
    I could die a happy man I'm sure
    When you said your last goodbye
    I died a little bit inside
    I lay in tears in bad all night
    Alone without you by my side

    But if you loved me, why'd you leave me
    Take my body, take my body
    All I want is, and all I need it
    To find somebody, I'll find somebody like you!

    See you brought out the best of me
    A part of me I've never seen
    You took my soul and wiped it clean
    Our love was made for movie screens

    But if you loved me, why'd you leave me
    Take my body, take my body
    All I want is, and all I need it
    To find somebody, I'll find somebody like you!

    22-07-2013 om 15:15 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Lyrics
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.All comes down to you


    I still hear the sound of that runaway train
    Roll through my heart as that lovers refrain
    But I know in my heart we can never go back
    To the way that we were on that runaway track
    I see in your soul and I know you were lying to me
    I loose control, oh, why didn't I know
    Was I just to you?
    But why do I feel so old?
    Cause I'm still so yound!

    Yeah but it all comes down to
    What it all comes down to
    It all comes down to
    Yeah it all comes down to
    It all comes down to
    it all comes down to you

    If you see it, why couldn't you do it
    And you're so alone tonight
    And it's heartbreaking the road you choosing
    God wouldn't save you
    Love is a battle, and everybody cries

    Yeah but it all comes down to
    What it all comes down to
    It all comes down to
    Yeah it all comes down to
    It all comes down to
    it all comes down to you

    Of all the people in my heart
    You where the vision in my soul
    And I feel so alone
    Like I'm loosing control
    Am I just too young?
    Cause why do I feel so old?
    Cause I'm still so young!

    But it all comes down to, what if all comes down to
    It all comes down to, yeah it all comes down to
    It all comes down to, it all comes down to you
    All comes down to you

    But I all comes down to, what it all comes down to
    It all comes down to, yeah it all comes down to you

    It all comes down to you

    22-07-2013 om 14:59 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Lyrics
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.After the fall


    People keep talking, but I can't hear a word they say
    Life just keeps moving, the world gets stranger everyday
    Yeah, time is on your side, that's what people tell you
    But I got to let you go

    My head is saying that this is for the better
    I just want you to know
    I can't hold on forever
    when all I wanna do is let go
    All I wanna do is let go

    Sirens are screaming, but I can't hear a single sound
    And I'm feeling uneasy
    So I wait and I wait for the change to come around

    I get the feeling that this is for the better
    I just want you to know
    I can't hold on forever
    When all I wanna do is let go
    All I wanna do is let go

    Are you searching for an answer
    Or just peace of mind
    When your life has lost it's meaning
    Maybe you need a little time
    Are you searching for an answer
    Or just peace of mind
    When your life has lost it's meaning
    Maybe you need a little time

    22-07-2013 om 14:49 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Lyrics
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.













































    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:27 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 1/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Way back when

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:13 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Pray

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:12 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Talk

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:11 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.All comes down

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:10 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Big bad world

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:09 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.After the fall

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:08 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Brand new day

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:07 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.High hopes

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:06 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 5/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Love like this

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:05 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 5/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.All I want

    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:04 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 5/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.One day


    Source: Kodaline Scrapbook

    22-07-2013 om 14:03 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 3/5 - (1 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Way back when

    Steve: Hey, we're Kodaline and this is our track by track.
    Mark: 'Way back when'. I wrote 'way back when' when I was sitting in our back garden one day
    and the whole idea for the song just came to me so I went in and recorded it and it took us 4
    minutes to recorded a demo version and I kinda forgot about it. I came back two days and showed
    the guys and it's quite like a country book. It's different then what we usually do. We all liked the song
    so much. It was one of the last songs that we recorded and we, instead of really going into the room
     we just wanted to make a really good atmosphere in the album so we all got a drum each and Cliff,
    our producer. And we all just kinda, we all just bashed, attacked the drums.
    Steve: we had like, I think there's a video just out of the hands of a photographer. There's just four of
    us all playing drums and we just banging then and just.. It was a lot of fun, but the song itself is a lot
    of fun.
    Mark: yeah, cause we were kinda growing up.
    Steve: It reminds me of grow up. When we kinda, we grew up together so it's easy to write about.
    It's kinda the freedom you have when you're a kid.
    Mark: It kinda touched everything, it kinda touches all my past relationships, loosing some one we're close
    with, it's a nice way to finish the album. That's what you get when your in school and you're actually
    summer off and you're got three months just no worries and all.
    Steve: It's like the last day of school, I mean, when we you're a kid that's the best day in the world.
    Mark: One of our last days of school we went down to the valley. The valley, it's in between where me
    and Steve lives and where Vinny lives and we just jumped in the river.
    Steve: in our uniforms.
    Mark: yeah, and this river is like terrible.
    Steve: I was walking by quite recently and I was like: 'I can't believe we jumped in that'. We probably got
    like some disease of something like that.
    Mark: when we came out, it was like four hours.
    Steve: because it was the last day of school, we didn't care, we were like.. That's kinda the freedom of
    your youth. Those will be the days that I'll be missing.

    22-07-2013 om 14:00 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Pray

    Steve: Hey, we're Kodaline and this is our track by track.
    Mark: 'Pray'. 'Pray' is probably the darkest side of the album.
    Steve: it's definably the darkest song on the album.
    Mark: I remember Steve showed it to me in my house and he was playing the acoustic and I was
    playing the piano. We we just came up with the music for it. 
    Vinny: the storm transformed.
    Mark: then we went down to Leitrim to record it the same day as brand new day, which we talked
    about earlier on and (naar Jay) this is your favourite song.
    Jay: yeah, this is my favourite song. It got lots of energy, it's not dark for the sake of being dark,
    that's what I love about it. It just gets the mood across really well.
    Steve: It's brutally honest.
    Jay: I don't know, it's got the most energy on the record for me. But that's just my taste.
    Mark: I really like it. It was on our first E.P and every one on the team just liked the song so much,
    we didn't wanna just let it go so we just putted it on the album as well. It fits really well and it's kinda
    like it's gonna be part of our set list for quite a long time because it's just a lot of fun. It's very intense
    and it's gives you more energy live then we played in long.
    Steve: yeah, the lyrics are self explainable. It's kinda about loosing somebody. But funny enough it's
    not about relationships, it's about loosing somebody and something backs it away, so. It's pretty dark.
    It's a cool song to play, it's very honest.
    Mark: Pray.

    22-07-2013 om 13:36 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook


    Message!

    Leave a message for us!



    Dropbox

    Seen an interesting interview you wanna share? a photo? A lyrics of Kodaline? Send it to us!


    Mailinglijst

    Leave your email adress here,and we'll contact you if we've post something new



    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    E-mail mij

    Druk oponderstaande knop om mij te e-mailen.


    Wil je links uitwisselen met je eigen site?
    E-mail me!


    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    vitalski
    www.bloggen.be/vitalsk
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    belgiumkayakvisser
    www.bloggen.be/belgium
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    supergirls
    www.bloggen.be/supergi
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    deinze
    www.bloggen.be/deinze
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    akkina
    www.bloggen.be/akkina
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    7mijl_stappers
    www.bloggen.be/7mijl_s
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    tlissewegenartje
    www.bloggen.be/tlissew

    Blog tegen de wet? Klik hier.
    Gratis blog op https://www.bloggen.be - Bloggen.be, eenvoudig, gratis en snel jouw eigen blog!