Categorieën
  • Biography (7)
  • discography (4)
  • interviews taped (8)
  • interviews written (15)
  • Jay Boland (0)
  • Kodaline (29)
  • Live (7)
  • Lyrics (18)
  • Mark Prendergast (3)
  • Scrapbook (24)
  • Steve Garrigan (2)
  • Vinny May Jr. (0)
  • Laatste commentaren
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Foto
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    rina_en_luc
    www.bloggen.be/rina_en
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    modenieuws
    www.bloggen.be/modenie
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    aantwaarrepe
    www.bloggen.be/aantwaa
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    nieuwsmedia
    www.bloggen.be/nieuwsm
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    fictiereeksen
    www.bloggen.be/fictier
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    cat4u
    www.bloggen.be/cat4u
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    freelance
    www.bloggen.be/freelan
    Kodaline Fansite
    Jouw informatiebron voor Kodaline interviews, foto's, songteksten,.. allemaal op 1 site
    22-07-2013
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.High hopes

    Steve: Hey, we're Kodaline and this is our track by track. Yeah the next song on the album is
    called 'High hopes'. I remember the day that I wrote it it went up to Marks house and showed
    it to him and stuff. It's interesting, the video have five minutes on them.
    Mark: It was called roulette.
    Steve: Yeah, but it's just about, I mean, I just dropped out of college and no real direction, realy.
    No plans, and going through the break up as well. Yeah lots of stuff happened then and I was
    going through a though time and I remembered thinking that I was feeling bad. I mean, think
    Positive. Positive thinking is the most powerful thing. And then I showed it and sat down and I..
    Mark: except for a shark attack.
    Steve: Except a shark attack. Yeah, you can't take a positive shark, there just going mug, man.
    The day I wrote it, the first person I showed it to was my dad. And then he, I dropped out of college
    and I was like: 'hey, I wrote this song' and he kind of came over to me and I sat down and I played
    it and I turned around to him and he goes: 'That's cool, are you going to college tomorrow?' I was
    like.. I didn't actually tell him. He thought I was in college for a whole year but I wasn't in college.
    Mark: it's an old song so there is no chord in it but then we were trying to make it a litte hip hop and
    put a drum beat on it, jazz basically. And it brought the song to a whole new place. And that's how
    we released it, record it and we still love it. 
    Steve: Positive thinking.

    22-07-2013 om 11:06 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.Love like this

    Steve: Hey, we are Kodaline and this is our track by track. The next song on the album is love
    like this. It's actually after 'all I want' was written about a relationship that failed and eum, it was
    a tough break up then this was written about kinda like, what's it called? A rebound, I supose.
    Mark: A fling.
    Steve: A fling.
    Vinny: A fling.
    Steve: but it was like one of those relationship that wasn't going anywhere but for some reason
    I didn't mind with it. It was summer as well and you know.. Yeah, I know it wasn't going 
    to last
    probably because I was still hung op on the other one of all I want but..
    Vinny: She was sharpen in.
    Mark: But it's quicker, at least now. Whenever when we stepped in off the music in Steve's sisters
    bedroom just because there's a mandoline in there. And steve's was playing the mandoline and I
    was playing guitar and this song just happened really quickly.
    Jay: We love when making the video as well, it's the first video that we were allowed to be in. Be
    part of the whole making process. It gives us a whole inside in the world.
    Mark: And Steve got slapped around.
    Jay: we got, we mixed all the slapping so we just satting back while he..
    Steve: you go slapping all the time with any one so..
    All the rest: Ssshhtt!
    Vinny: We gave them some coaching
    Jay: you want more?
    Mark: it's incredibly Irish, this song. But we are Irish so the completing process just happen like that.
    Steve: It would really be strange if we were Japanese or something.
    Mark: we love playing it live and..
    Steve: it's cool, I mean.. it's happy but it's sad. The lyrics are sad and happy. Yeah, but it's just about..
    I'm not gonna name any names but you know who you are. I was joking.

    22-07-2013 om 10:41 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.All I want

    Steve: Hey, we are Kodaline and this is our track by track. Eum, the second song of the
    album is a song called 'All I want'.
    This song was,.. I went through a break up with a
    relationship
    and I basically just wrote a song about it, exactly how I felt and every line in
    that is basically exactly what I was going through.
    It was a lot of fun to record.
    Mark: It's a lot of fun live.
    Steve: it's cool, I mean, it's such a honest song. There's an..
    Vinny: And the way that we start it. When we fist played the song in the rehearsal room
    is kinda it's kinda stayed exactly the same.
    Mark: Yeah, the first time we kinda just trying to do it, it's pretty much identical to how we
    do it now.
    Vinny: It stayed the same, what was kinda..
    Mark: That happened with like a few songs on the album, it happened with a song that's
    called 'All comes down to you' but it's
    rare when that happens but when it does happen,
    it's like, you get
    this feeling which it really cool. Everything just falls into place.
    Steve: every lyrics is basically exactly what I was doing. I was in  my room, I was on my
    own, I was alone. And actually funny enough
    I watched a film called '500 days of Summer'
    and eum, it just, I think
    anybody comes out of relationships should really watch that film
    because it's very true to life. And there's a line in it that I was kinda a
    bit took after I was
    watch that film and that's 'our love was made for
    movie screens.'
    Mark: this song, a friend of ours called Stevie Russel, he heard the song and he was came
    up with the idea from the video and he wanted,
    he got the song and just made up this whole
    story in his head and
    came to us: 'I want to make a video' and at first we were kinda stand
    off about it but then we went trough it and he did it and..
    Steve: we just really wanted a video with a story that complimented the song in a good way
    and then when he first send us his idea of this song
    I saw a picture of a monster and then it
    just read on – where the
    hell is this going? - But then we read through the script and it just
    fitted
    the song perfectly and the message was really good. The combination of the video and
    the song, we liked it, yeah.
    Mark: And that's all I want.
    Steve: That's all I want.


    22-07-2013 om 10:12 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook
    Klik hier om een link te hebben waarmee u dit artikel later terug kunt lezen.One day


    Steve: Hey, we're Kodaline and this is our track by track.The inspiration behind this track
    was kinda just.. It's really strange because this song wasn't originally supposed to be on
    the album. We recorded the album and then, eum,
    I kinda, I wrote it during the process
    of recording the album and it ended up being on the album but it's kinda like.. It's just like
    not taking life to seriously.
    Mark: Recording 'one day' was cool because it just completely,.. We played it live. We
    did it in Rock A Field and it was one of the last songs we did and I was like: we weren't
    really sure what we were doing but the song was there. But we weren't sure we were
    playing it until we went in the studio and did two takes and our producer Steve Harris was
    like: 'That's it, you don't have to do any more.' It was quick to record, it was very quick to
    record. We recorded it in half a day. Shorter, it was like we did it and that was it. And it
    was done and we really liked the track. so we got it. And it's a good way to open the album.
    And that's one day.


    22-07-2013 om 02:00 geschreven door Kodaline Fansite  

    0 1 2 3 4 5 - Gemiddelde waardering: 0/5 - (0 Stemmen)
    Categorie:Scrapbook


    Message!

    Leave a message for us!



    Dropbox

    Seen an interesting interview you wanna share? a photo? A lyrics of Kodaline? Send it to us!


    Mailinglijst

    Leave your email adress here,and we'll contact you if we've post something new



    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    Foto

    E-mail mij

    Druk oponderstaande knop om mij te e-mailen.


    Wil je links uitwisselen met je eigen site?
    E-mail me!


    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    dansrustroest
    www.bloggen.be/dansrus
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    frankloopt
    www.bloggen.be/franklo
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    fictiereeksen
    www.bloggen.be/fictier
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    dierplezier
    www.bloggen.be/dierple
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    astralis
    www.bloggen.be/astrali
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    dansrustroest
    www.bloggen.be/dansrus
    Willekeurig Bloggen.be Blogs
    fietsplezier
    www.bloggen.be/fietspl

    Blog tegen de wet? Klik hier.
    Gratis blog op https://www.bloggen.be - Bloggen.be, eenvoudig, gratis en snel jouw eigen blog!