An alternative chess engine tournament Welcome to CountryChess! In the first stage, chess engines of the same country will play a double round-robin tournament. The winner of each country competition meets other country winners in qualifying matches or in the Champions League, according to its place on the country ranking list. Top ranked countries will be represented by 2, 3 or even 4 engines in the Champions League.
About me:
My name is Geert. I live in Belgium and I am visually impaired. My chess elorating is about 1850 elo.
I prefer to update an easy blog, friendly for a blind user. The purpose is to organize tournaments and to share the games and results. I don't like wasting time on unaccessible webdesign programs. So don't expect a perfect lay-out, but let's hope it is good enough though!
Please, check the Live game page for live broadcasting of the CountryChess games.
Enjoy!
23-03-2014
#1 Netherlands, first division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Netherlands d1
Halle, 2014.03.14 - 2014.03.21
Player
Score
Sp
An
Me
Ja
Ta
Jo
Qu
An
Bi
Ne
Le
Wi
1:
SpiderChess 070603
17.5 / 22
XX
11
01
10
=1
1=
11
11
10
1=
11
11
2:
Anatoli 0.35k
14.5 / 22
00
XX
0=
10
01
=0
11
11
11
11
=1
11
3:
Mephisto Gideon Pro
14.0 / 22
10
1=
XX
10
==
10
0=
11
11
==
10
11
4:
Jazz r721 64-bit
14.0 / 22
01
01
01
XX
0=
01
10
1=
11
11
11
10
5:
Tao 5.6
13.5 / 22
=0
10
==
1=
XX
==
0=
=1
1=
11
11
10
6:
Joker 1.1.14w
12.0 / 22
0=
=1
01
10
==
XX
0=
=0
11
11
=0
=1
7:
Queen 4.03a
11.0 / 22
00
00
1=
01
1=
1=
XX
0=
=1
==
10
=1
8:
Ant 2006-F
8.5 / 22
00
00
00
0=
=0
=1
1=
XX
01
1=
10
10
9:
BikJump 2.01 64-bit
7.5 / 22
01
00
00
00
0=
00
=0
10
XX
1=
01
11
10:
Neurosis 2.5
7.5 / 22
0=
00
==
00
00
00
==
0=
0=
XX
11
11
11:
Leonidas r83 64-bit
6.5 / 22
00
=0
01
00
00
=1
01
01
10
00
XX
=0
12:
Wing 2.0a
5.5 / 22
00
00
00
01
01
=0
=0
01
00
00
=1
XX
132 games: +60 =30 -42
SpiderChess and Anatoli promote to the premier division;
Leonidas and wing demote to the second division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Netherlands D1.pgn (709.8 KB)
Categorie :Netherlands
21-03-2014
#1 Netherlands: first division
CountryChess 03 Netherlands D1
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 SpiderChess 070603 2410 2 Mephisto Gideon Pro 2404 3 Queen 4.03a 2363 4 Tao 5.6 2362 5 Anatoli 0.35k 2271 6 Joker 1.1.14w 2267 7 Ant 2006-F 2231 8 Jazz r799b 64-bit 2124 9 Wing 2.0a 2062 10 BikJump 2.01 64-bit 2055 11 Leonidas r83 0 12 Neurosis 2.5 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division;
engines ranked 11-12 demote to the second division.
Categorie :Netherlands
20-03-2014
#1 Netherlands, 2nd division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Netherlands D2
Halle, 2014.03.11 - 2014.03.13
Player
Score
Ne
Le
GK
Ce
Sj
Ja
Al
1:
Neurosis 2.5
11.0 / 12
XX
11
01
11
11
11
11
2:
Leonidas r83 64-bit
7.5 / 12
00
XX
1=
10
=1
1=
11
3:
GK 0.90 64-bit
6.5 / 12
10
0=
XX
=0
01
1=
11
4:
Celes 0.77c
6.5 / 12
00
01
=1
XX
01
==
11
5:
Sjaak r524 64-bit
5.5 / 12
00
=0
10
10
XX
10
11
6:
Jan Willem 1.13
5.0 / 12
00
0=
0=
==
01
XX
11
7:
Alibaba 1.4.0
0.0 / 12
00
00
00
00
00
00
XX
42 games: +17 =7 -18
Neurosis and Jazz promote to the first division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Netherlands D2.pgn (221 KB)
Categorie :Netherlands
19-03-2014
#1 Netherlands: 2nd division
CountryChess 03 Netherlands D2,
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 GK 0.90 64-bit 1951 2 Jan Willem 1.13 1848 3 Alibaba 1.4.0 0 4 Celes 0.77c 0 5 Leonidas r83 64-bit 0 6 Neurosis 2.5 0 7 Sjaak r524 64-bit 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the first division.
Categorie :Netherlands
16-03-2014
#2 Belgium: final standings
CountryChess 03 Belgium Halle, 2014.03.10
Player
Score
123456
1:
Houdini 4 64-bit 6CPU
6.0 / 6
111111
2:
Sjeng c't 2010
0.0 / 6
000000
6 games: +3 =0 -3
Houdini: Champions League,
Sjeng: 4th qualifying round.
Bijlagen:CC03 Belgium.pgn (34.3 KB)
Categorie :Belgium
15-03-2014
#2: Belgium
CountryChess 03 Belgium
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Sjeng c't 2010 2970 2 Houdini 4 64-bit 6CPU 0
Winner: Champions League; second: 4th qualifying round.
Categorie :Belgium
12-03-2014
#3 Slovakia
CountryChess 03 Slovakia
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Critter 1.6a 64-bit 6CPU 3044
Critter: Championsleague
Categorie :Slovakia
10-03-2014
#4 Italy, premier division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Italy Halle, 2014.03.04 - 2014.03.10
Player
Score
Ch
Eq
Bl
Ci
De
Ha
Va
Ki
Ma
Le
Ma
Ra
1:
Chiron 2 64-bit 6CPU
20.5 / 22
XX
1=
=1
11
11
1=
11
11
11
11
11
11
2:
Equinox 1.90 64-bit 6CPU
19.5 / 22
0=
XX
==
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
3:
BlackMamba 2.0 64-bit 6CPU
19.0 / 22
=0
==
XX
1=
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
4:
Cipollino 3.25 64-bit 2CPU
13.0 / 22
00
00
0=
XX
11
==
0=
1=
11
11
=1
11
5:
Delfi 5.4 2CPU
12.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
XX
==
=1
1=
11
11
11
11
6:
Hamsters 0.7.1 6CPU
11.5 / 22
0=
00
00
==
==
XX
0=
11
1=
=1
11
=1
7:
Vajolet 2.48
11.0 / 22
00
00
00
1=
=0
1=
XX
==
11
==
=1
11
8:
Kiwi 0.6d 64-bit
9.0 / 22
00
00
00
0=
0=
00
==
XX
11
11
11
==
9:
Matilde 2008 64-bit
5.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
00
0=
00
00
XX
01
1=
11
10:
Leila 0.53h
4.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
00
=0
==
00
10
XX
1=
00
11:
Madeleine 0.2
4.0 / 22
00
00
00
=0
00
00
=0
00
0=
0=
XX
11
12:
Rattatechess 1.0 Nosferatu
3.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
00
=0
00
==
00
11
00
XX
132 games: +55 =28 -49
Chiron: Championsleague,
Equinox: 4th qualifying round
BlackMamba: 3rd qualifying round;
Madeleine and rattateChess demote to the first division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Italy.pgn (540.2 KB)
Categorie :Italy
05-03-2014
#4: Italy, premier division
CountryChess 03 Italy
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Equinox 1.90 64-bit 6CPU 3036 2 Chiron 2 64-bit 6CPU 2945 3 Cipollino 3.25 64-bit 2CPU 2648 4 Delfi 5.4 2CPU 2609 5 Hamsters 0.7.1 6CPU 2500 6 Kiwi 0.6d 64-bit 2251 7 Leila 0.53h 2221 8 RattateChess 1.0 Nosferatu 2137 9 Matilde 2008 2105 10 Madeleine 0.2 2090 11 BlackMamba 2.0 64-bit 6CPU 0 12 Vajolet 2.48 0
Winner: Championsleague,
Second: 4th qualifying round,
Third: 3rd qualifying round;
engines ranked - 11-12 demote to the first division.
Categorie :Italy
04-03-2014
#4 Italy, first division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Italy D1 Halle, 2014.02.26 - 2014.03.04
Player
Score
Va
Ma
Ch
EC
Es
Cy
Ur
Pr
Na
Fo
Pe
So
1:
Vajolet 2.48
21.0 / 22
XX
11
11
11
11
=1
1=
11
11
11
11
11
2:
Matilde 2008
17.0 / 22
00
XX
00
11
11
=1
11
11
11
1=
11
11
3:
Chaturanga 2.4.3
14.5 / 22
00
11
XX
0=
10
=1
=1
11
11
01
=1
1=
4:
ECE 12.01
14.5 / 22
00
00
1=
XX
1=
11
=1
10
=1
11
1=
11
5:
Esc 1.16
12.5 / 22
00
00
01
0=
XX
0=
11
11
11
10
=1
11
6:
CyberPagno 2.1
10.0 / 22
=0
=0
=0
00
1=
XX
10
10
10
11
=1
0=
7:
Uragano 0.87
9.0 / 22
0=
00
=0
=0
00
01
XX
10
01
=1
=1
1=
8:
ProChess 102AD
8.0 / 22
00
00
00
01
00
01
01
XX
1=
==
11
=0
9:
NapoleonPP 1.3.2 64-bit
7.0 / 22
00
00
00
=0
00
01
10
0=
XX
11
00
11
10:
Fortress 1.62
6.5 / 22
00
0=
10
00
01
00
=0
==
00
XX
01
=1
11:
Pedone 0.2 64-bit
6.0 / 22
00
00
=0
0=
=0
=0
=0
00
11
10
XX
0=
12:
Soldat3 0.172
6.0 / 22
00
00
0=
00
00
1=
0=
=1
00
=0
1=
XX
132 games: +56 =26 -50
Vajolet and Matilde promote to the premier division;
Pedone and Soldat demote to the 2nd division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Italy D1.pgn (720 KB)
Categorie :Italy
01-03-2014
#4 Italy: first division
CountryChess 03 Italy D1
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Chaturanga 2.4.3 2126 2 Matilde 2008 2105 3 Esc 1.16 2082 4 Cyberpagno 2.1 2072 5 ECE 12.01 2046 6 Uragano 0.87 2030 7 Fortres 1.62 2025 8 ProChess 1.02AD 1979 9 NapoleonPP 1.3.2 64-bit 0 10 Pedone 0.2 64-bit 0 11 Soldat III 0.172 0 12 Vajolet 2.48 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division;
engines ranked 11-12 demote to the second division.
Categorie :Italy
26-02-2014
#5 Germany, premier division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Germany Halle, 2014.02.18 - 2014.02.26
Player
Score
Sh
Pr
On
Sp
To
Jo
Ne
Oc
Ar
SO
iC
Ar
1:
Shredder 12 64-bit 6CPU
17.5 / 22
XX
10
1=
01
1=
=1
1=
11
=1
11
11
11
2:
Protector 1.5.0 64-bit 6CPU
17.5 / 22
01
XX
=0
=1
=1
1=
1=
11
11
11
11
11
3:
Onno 1.2.70 64-bit 6CPU
15.0 / 22
0=
=1
XX
=1
==
11
=1
==
1=
==
11
=1
4:
Spike 1.4 6CPU
15.0 / 22
10
=0
=0
XX
1=
=1
==
11
1=
11
11
1=
5:
Tornado 4.88 64-bit 6CPU
14.0 / 22
0=
=0
==
0=
XX
==
11
11
1=
11
01
11
6:
Jonny 4.00 6CPU
12.5 / 22
=0
0=
00
=0
==
XX
=1
11
11
01
=1
11
7:
Nemo 1.0.1 64-bit
11.5 / 22
0=
0=
=0
==
00
=0
XX
==
11
11
11
1=
8:
Octochess r5190 64-bit 6CPU
7.5 / 22
00
00
==
00
00
00
==
XX
=1
=0
1=
11
9:
Aristarch 4.50
6.0 / 22
=0
00
0=
0=
0=
00
00
=0
XX
01
10
1=
10:
SOS 5.1
6.0 / 22
00
00
==
00
00
10
00
=1
10
XX
01
0=
11:
iCE 1.0 64-bit
5.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
10
=0
00
0=
01
10
XX
01
12:
Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU
4.5 / 22
00
00
=0
0=
00
00
0=
00
0=
1=
10
XX
132 games: +56 =39 -37
Shredder: Championsleague,
Protector: 4th qualifying round,
Onno: 3rd qualifying round;
iCE and Arminius demote to the 1st division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Germany.pgn (692.5 KB)
Categorie :Germany
20-02-2014
#5 Germany: premier division
CountryChess 03 Germany
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Spike 1.4 6CPU 2979 2 Protector 1.5.0 64-bit 6CPU 2918 3 Shredder 12 64-bit 6CPU 2865 4 Onno 1.2.70 64-bit 6CPU 2775 5 Jonny 4.00 6CPU 2767 6 Tornado 4.88 64-bit 6CPU 2767 7 Nemo 1.0.1 64-bit 2759 8 Octochess R5190 64-bit 6CPU 2664 9 Aristarch 4.50 2556 10 Sos 5.1 2544 11 iCE 1.0 64-bit 2232 12 Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU 0
Winner: Championsleague Second: 4th qualifying round Third: 3rd qualifying round.
Engines ranked 11-12 demote to the first division.
Categorie :Germany
19-02-2014
#5 Germany, 1st division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Germany D1 Halle, 2014.02.10 - 2014.02.18
Player
Score
iC
Ar
N2
He
An
Ho
Li
Ik
Co
Sn
Gh
Gr
1:
iCE 1.0 64-bit
19.0 / 22
XX
11
1=
1=
1=
11
=1
11
11
11
==
11
2:
Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU
15.5 / 22
00
XX
01
1=
1=
11
==
11
=1
11
01
11
3:
N2 0.4 64-bit
13.5 / 22
0=
10
XX
0=
01
0=
==
11
=1
11
11
1=
4:
Hermann 2.8 64-bit 6CPU
13.0 / 22
0=
0=
1=
XX
0=
=1
==
01
==
1=
11
11
5:
Anaconda 2.0.1
12.5 / 22
0=
0=
10
1=
XX
1=
01
1=
10
10
1=
=1
6:
Homer 2.01
11.5 / 22
00
00
1=
=0
0=
XX
1=
11
1=
11
==
01
7:
LittleGoliath Evolution
9.5 / 22
=0
==
==
==
10
0=
XX
01
01
10
10
0=
8:
Ikarus 0.18
9.0 / 22
00
00
00
10
0=
00
10
XX
1=
1=
=1
11
9:
Comet B68
7.5 / 22
00
=0
=0
==
01
0=
10
0=
XX
0=
=1
=0
10:
Snitch 1.6.2
7.5 / 22
00
00
00
0=
01
00
01
0=
1=
XX
11
10
11:
Ghost 2.0.1
7.0 / 22
==
10
00
00
0=
==
01
=0
=0
00
XX
=1
12:
Gromit 3.8.2
6.5 / 22
00
00
0=
00
=0
10
1=
00
=1
01
=0
XX
132 games: +54 =40 -38
ICE and Arminius promote to the premier division;
Ghost and Gromit demote to the 2nd division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Germany D1.pgn (684.8 KB)
Categorie :Germany
12-02-2014
#5 Germany: 1st division
CountryChess 03 Germany D1
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Anaconda 2.0.1 2566 2 Hermann 2.8 64-bit 6CPU 2545 3 N2 0.4 64-bit 2513 4 Homer 2.01 2465 5 LittleGoliath Evolution 2449 6 Ghost 2.0.1 2437 7 Ikarus 0.18 2412 8 Gromit 3.8.2 2401 9 Comet B68 2380 10 Snitch 1.6.2 64-bit 2363 11 iCE 1.0 64-bit 2232 12 Arminius 2014-01-18 64-bit 6CPU 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division;
engines ranked 11-12 demote to the 2nd division.
Categorie :Germany
10-02-2014
#5 Germany, 2nd division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Germany D2 Halle, 2014.02.03 - 2014.02.10
Player
Score
Ar
iC
Ya
Ab
So
Ol
Qu
En
Br
Pa
Re
Fi
1:
Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU
15.5 / 22
XX
11
=1
=0
1=
00
01
11
11
1=
11
=1
2:
iCE 1.0 64-bit
15.0 / 22
00
XX
1=
11
01
=1
11
1=
0=
=1
1=
11
3:
Yace 0.99.87
14.5 / 22
=0
0=
XX
01
11
11
01
1=
11
01
10
11
4:
Abrok 5.0
13.5 / 22
=1
00
10
XX
01
01
=1
11
10
11
10
=1
5:
Sorgenkind 0.4
13.5 / 22
0=
10
00
10
XX
11
==
10
11
01
11
11
6:
OliThink 5.3.2 64-bit
13.5 / 22
11
=0
00
10
00
XX
10
10
11
11
11
11
7:
Quark 2.35
11.0 / 22
10
00
10
=0
==
01
XX
10
11
1=
11
00
8:
EnginMax 5.24 64-bit
8.5 / 22
00
0=
0=
00
01
01
01
XX
11
10
00
=1
9:
Bringer 1.9
8.5 / 22
00
1=
00
01
00
00
00
00
XX
11
11
11
10:
Patzer 3.80 2CPU
8.0 / 22
0=
=0
10
00
10
00
0=
01
00
XX
=1
11
11:
Resp 0.19 64-bit
6.5 / 22
00
0=
01
01
00
00
00
11
00
=0
XX
=1
12:
Fischerle 0.9.30b 64-bit
4.0 / 22
=0
00
00
=0
00
00
11
=0
00
00
=0
XX
132 games: +56 =20 -56
Arminius and iCE promote to the 1st division;
Resp and Fischerle demote to the 3rd division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Germany D2.pgn (678.7 KB)
Categorie :Germany
04-02-2014
#5: Germany, 2nd division
CountryChess 03 Germany D2
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Yace 0.99.87 2417 2 Quark 2.35 2390 3 Abrok 5.0 2354 4 Sorgenkind 0.4 2353 5 Patzer 3.80 2CPU 2336 6 OliThink 5.3.2 64-bit 2335 7 Bringer 1.9 2277 8 EnginMax 5.24 64-bit 2263 9 iCE 1.0 64-bit 2232 10 Resp 0.19 64-bit 2228 11 Arminius 20140118 64-bit 0 12 Fischerle 0.9.30b 64-bit 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the 1st division; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the 3rd division.
Categorie :Germany
03-02-2014
#5 Germany, 3rd division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Germany D3 Halle, 2014.01.28 - 2014.02.03
Player
Score
Ar
Fi
Al
Do
Am
Bl
Ha
Su
Fe
Ku
Kn
Cl
1:
Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU
21.0 / 22
XX
1=
11
11
11
11
11
11
=1
11
11
11
2:
Fischerle 0.9.30b 64-bit
15.0 / 22
0=
XX
01
0=
11
=1
11
01
0=
11
11
11
3:
AliChess 4.25
13.0 / 22
00
10
XX
==
10
=0
11
=1
=1
01
11
=1
4:
Doctor? 3.0
11.5 / 22
00
1=
==
XX
==
=1
0=
11
01
=1
0=
01
5:
Amy 0.8 64-bit 2CPU
10.5 / 22
00
00
01
==
XX
01
01
10
==
11
10
1=
6:
BlackBishop 1.0
10.0 / 22
00
=0
=1
=0
10
XX
10
11
01
00
01
=1
7:
Hagrid 0.7.56
10.0 / 22
00
00
00
1=
10
01
XX
01
10
=1
==
11
8:
Sunsetter 10.3 64-bit
9.5 / 22
00
10
=0
00
01
00
10
XX
10
10
11
11
9:
Feuerstein 0.4.6.1
9.0 / 22
=0
1=
=0
10
==
10
01
01
XX
00
0=
10
10:
Kurt 0.9.2.2 64-bit
9.0 / 22
00
00
10
=0
00
11
=0
01
11
XX
0=
=1
11:
KnockOut 0.7.1b2
8.5 / 22
00
00
00
1=
01
10
==
00
1=
1=
XX
01
12:
Clueless 1.4
5.0 / 22
00
00
=0
10
0=
=0
00
00
01
=0
10
XX
132 games: +54 =27 -51
Arminius and Fischerle promote to the 2nd division.
Bijlagen:CC03 Germany D3.pgn (688.5 KB)
Categorie :Germany
02-02-2014
#5: Germany, 3rd division
CountryChess 03 Germany D3
Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Feuerstein 0.4.6.1 2171 2 Amy 0.8 64-bit 2CPU 2068 3 AliChess 4.25 0 4 Arminius 20140118 64-bit 6CPU 0 5 BlackBishop 1.0 0 6 Clueless 1.4 0 7 Doctor? 3.0 0 8 Fischerle 0.9.30b 64-bit 0 9 Hagrid 0.7.56 0 10 KnockOut 0.7.1b2 0 11 Kurt 0.9.2.2 64-bit 0 12 Sunsetter 10.3 64-bit 0
Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the 2nd division.
Categorie :Germany
01-02-2014
#6 Canada: final standings
CountryChess 03 Canada Halle, 2014.01.25 - 2014.01.26
Player
Score
Na
Th
Ga
Ki
Br
Pw
1:
Naum 4.2 64-bit 6CPU
10.0 / 10
XX
11
11
11
11
11
2:
Thinker 5.4DI 64-bit 4cpu
7.5 / 10
00
XX
=1
11
11
11
3:
GarboChess 3.0 64-bit
6.0 / 10
00
=0
XX
=1
11
11
4:
King of Kings 2.56
4.5 / 10
00
00
=0
XX
11
11
5:
Brainless 20081212
2.0 / 10
00
00
00
00
XX
11
6:
Pwned 1.3 64-bit
0.0 / 10
00
00
00
00
00
XX
30 games: +15 =2 -13
Naum: Championsleague;
Thinker: 4th qualifying round;Garbochess: 3rd qualifying round.
Bijlagen:CC03 Canada.pgn (125.9 KB)
Categorie :Canada