An alternative chess engine tournament Welcome to CountryChess! In the first stage, chess engines of the same country will play a double round-robin tournament. The winner of each country competition meets other country winners in qualifying matches or in the Champions League, according to its place on the country ranking list. Top ranked countries will be represented by 2, 3 or even 4 engines in the Champions League.
About me:
My name is Geert. I live in Belgium and I am visually impaired. My chess elorating is about 1850 elo.
I prefer to update an easy blog, friendly for a blind user. The purpose is to organize tournaments and to share the games and results. I don't like wasting time on unaccessible webdesign programs. So don't expect a perfect lay-out, but let's hope it is good enough though!
Please, check the Live game page for live broadcasting of the CountryChess games.
Enjoy!
20-12-2013
#11 USA: First division
CountryChess 03 USA D1 Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Xpdnt 091007 2467 2 Typhoon 1.00-358 64-bit 2444 3 Djinn 0.992 64-bit 2438 4 Romichess P3L 64-bit 2426 5 Amateur 2.82 2418 6 Diablo 0.5.1 64-bit 2401 7 TJChess 1.1 64-bit 2399 8 Bruja 1.9.1 64-bit 2388 9 Alex 2.1.4a 64-bit 2374 10 Ares 1.004 2314 11 Jellyfish 1.0 0 12 NirvanaChess 1.3 64-bit 0 Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the second division.a
Categorie :USA
14-12-2013
#11 USA, 2nd division: final standings
CountryChess 03 USA D2 Halle, 2013.12.04 - 2013.12.13
Player
Score
Ni
Je
In
Be
Pl
Wa
Ho
Sa
WC
La
ZC
Ch
1:
NirvanaChess 1.3 64-bit
20.0 / 22
XX
1=
11
=1
11
11
11
01
11
11
11
11
2:
Jellyfish 1.0
19.0 / 22
0=
XX
1=
=1
11
11
11
11
=1
11
11
11
3:
Insomniac 0.69a
14.5 / 22
00
0=
XX
11
1=
11
01
01
=1
=1
=1
11
4:
Betsy 6.51
13.5 / 22
=0
=0
00
XX
=0
=1
11
01
=1
11
11
11
5:
Plisk 0.2.7d 64-bit
9.5 / 22
00
00
0=
=1
XX
01
=0
11
11
01
00
10
6:
Waxman 2013
9.5 / 22
00
00
00
=0
10
XX
10
01
==
=1
11
1=
7:
Horizon 4.4
8.5 / 22
00
00
10
00
=1
01
XX
=1
0=
10
01
01
8:
Sage 3.53
8.0 / 22
10
00
10
10
00
10
=0
XX
10
=1
10
00
9:
WChess 1.06
8.0 / 22
00
=0
=0
=0
00
==
1=
01
XX
==
10
01
10:
Latista (Sinobyl) 1.5
8.0 / 22
00
00
=0
00
10
=0
01
=0
==
XX
=1
11
11:
ZCT 0.3.2500 64-bit
7.0 / 22
00
00
=0
00
11
00
10
01
01
=0
XX
01
12:
Chesley 323 64-bit
6.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
01
0=
10
11
10
00
10
XX
132 games: +64 =23 -45 NirvanaChess and Jellyfish promote to the 1st division; ZCT and Chesley demote to the 3rd division.Bijlagen:CC03 USA D2.pgn (659.8 KB)
Categorie :USA
11-12-2013
#11 USA: Second division
CountryChess 03 USA D2, Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Insomniac 0.69a 2368 2 Horizon 4.4 2332 3 Betsy 6.51 2316 4 WChess 1.06 2247 5 Plisk 0.2.7d 64-bit 2243 6 Chesley 323 64-bit 2237 7 Waxman 2013 2233 8 Sage 3.53 2224 9 ZCT 03-2500 64-bit 2163 10 Latista (Sinobyl) 1.5 2146 11 Jellyfish 1.0 0 12 NirvanaChess 1.3 64-bit 0 Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the 1st division; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the 3rd division.
Categorie :USA
08-12-2013
#11 USA, 3rd division: final standings
CountryChess 03 UsA D3 Halle, 2013.11.27 - 2013.12.03
Player
Score
Je
Ni
Ge
Dr
Bu
Ma
My
Wi
Pr
Cu
Pl
Zi
1:
Jellyfish 1.0
20.0 / 22
XX
01
11
11
1=
11
1=
11
11
11
11
11
2:
NirvanaChess 1.3 64-bit
19.0 / 22
10
XX
11
11
11
11
0=
11
11
11
11
1=
3:
Ges 1.36
15.0 / 22
00
00
XX
01
11
=1
=0
11
11
11
11
11
4:
DrunkenMaster 1.2
13.0 / 22
00
00
10
XX
11
=0
0=
11
01
11
11
11
5:
Buzz 0.08 64-bit
12.0 / 22
0=
00
00
00
XX
=1
10
=1
11
1=
11
11
6:
MadChess 1.3
11.0 / 22
00
00
=0
=1
=0
XX
==
1=
01
11
10
11
7:
Myrddin 0.86 64-bit
10.5 / 22
0=
1=
=1
1=
01
==
XX
10
01
10
0=
00
8:
Witz Alpha 21
9.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
=0
0=
01
XX
11
11
=1
1=
9:
Prophet 2.0 b1 64-bit
7.0 / 22
00
00
00
10
00
10
10
00
XX
01
10
11
10:
Cupcake 1.1a
6.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
0=
00
01
00
10
XX
11
11
11:
Plywood 1.7.3x
6.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
00
01
1=
=0
01
00
XX
11
12:
Ziggurat 0.22 64-bit
3.0 / 22
00
0=
00
00
00
00
11
0=
00
00
00
XX
132 games: +56 =17 -59 Jellyfish and NirvanaChess promote to the 2nd division. Plywood and Ziggurat demote to the 4th division.Bijlagen:CC03 USA D3.pgn (573.8 KB)
Categorie :USA
07-12-2013
#11: USA, 3rd division
CountryChess 03 USA D3, Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 DrunkenMaster 1.2 2101 2 Cupcake 1.1a 1873 3 Buzz 0.08 64-bit 0 4 Ges 1.36 0 5 Jellyfish 1.0 0 6 MadChess 1.3 0 7 Myrddin 0.86 64-bit 0 8 NirvanaChess 1.3 64-bit 0 9 Plywood 1.7.3x 0 10 Prophet 2.0 b1 64-bit 0 11 Witz Alpha 21 0 12 Ziggurat 0.22 64-bit 0 Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the second division; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the 4th division.
Categorie :USA
04-12-2013
#12 Norway: final standings
CountryChess 03 Norway Halle, 2013.11.13 - 2013.11.14
Player
Score
St
Gl
Vi
Go
Sj
1:
Stockfish 111113 64-bit 6CPU
7.0 / 8
XX
1=
1=
11
11
2:
Glaurung 2.2 64-bit 6CPU
6.5 / 8
0=
XX
11
11
11
3:
Viper 0.1 64-bit 2CPU
3.0 / 8
0=
00
XX
01
=1
4:
Gothmog 1.0 beta 10
3.0 / 8
00
00
10
XX
11
5:
Sjakk 2.0 64-bit
0.5 / 8
00
00
=0
00
XX
20 games: +9 =3 -8 Stockfish: 4th qualifying round; Glaurung: 3rd qualifying round.Bijlagen:CC03 Norway.pgn (74.2 KB)
Categorie :Norway
03-12-2013
#12: Norway
CountryChess 03 Norway Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Stockfish 111113 64-bit 6CPU 3012 2 Glaurung 2.2 64-bit 6CPU 2768 3 Viper 0.1 64-bit 2CPU 2439 4 Gothmog 1.0 beta 10 2402 5 Sjakk 2.0 64-bit 2330 CountryChess 03 Norway Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Stockfish 111113 64-bit 6CPU 3012 2 Glaurung 2.2 64-bit 6CPU 2768 3 Viper 0.1 64-bit 2CPU 2439 4 Gothmog 1.0 beta 10 2402 5 Sjakk 2.0 64-bit 2330 Winner: 4th qualifying round; Second: 3rd qualifying round. Winner: 4th qualifying round; Second: 3rd qualifying round.a
Categorie :Norway
02-12-2013
#13 Russia, premier division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Russia Halle, 2013.11.01 - 2013.11.08
Player
Score
Gu
Qu
Bi
Sm
Gr
Ee
Co
Uf
Sh
If
Ch
Ze
1:
Gull 2.3 64-bit 6CPU
20.5 / 22
XX
11
==
1=
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
2:
Quazar 0.4 64-bit
19.0 / 22
00
XX
01
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
3:
Bison 9.11 64-bit
18.5 / 22
==
10
XX
1=
11
11
11
11
11
10
11
11
4:
SmarThink 1.20 64-bit
15.5 / 22
0=
00
0=
XX
1=
11
11
11
11
1=
=1
11
5:
GreKo 10.2 64-bit
10.5 / 22
00
00
00
0=
XX
01
==
10
=1
11
11
=1
6:
Eeyore 1.52 64-bit
10.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
10
XX
10
01
1=
11
11
11
7:
Counter 1.2
8.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
==
01
XX
01
01
=1
1=
1=
8:
Ufim 8.02
8.5 / 22
00
00
00
00
01
10
10
XX
10
01
=1
11
9:
Shallow rev688 64-bit
8.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
=0
0=
10
01
XX
=1
11
=1
10:
Ifrit m1.8 64-bit
6.5 / 22
00
00
01
0=
00
00
=0
10
=0
XX
01
11
11:
ChessAlex 2.0-r4
3.0 / 22
00
00
00
=0
00
00
0=
=0
00
10
XX
0=
12:
Zeus 1.29
3.0 / 22
00
00
00
00
=0
00
0=
00
=0
00
1=
XX
132 games: +65 =19 -48 Gull and Quazar: 3rd qualifying round; Zeus and ChessAlex demote to the first division.Bijlagen:CC03 Russia.pgn (605.1 KB)
Categorie :Russia
27-11-2013
#13: Russia, premier division
CountryChess 03 Russia Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Gull 2.3 64-bit 6CPU 2879 2 Quazar 0.4 64-bit 2738 3 Bison 9.11 64-bit 2699 4 SmarThink 1.20 64-bit 2691 5 Greko 10.2 64-bit 2561 6 Ufim 8.02 2548 7 Counter 1.2 2533 8 Eeyore 1.52 64-bit 2499 9 Ifrit m1.8 64-bit 2378 10 ChessAlex 2.0 r4 2277 11 Zeus 1.29 2273 12 Shallow r688 64-bit 0 Engines ranked 1-2: 3rd qualifying round; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the first division.
Categorie :Russia
20-11-2013
#13 Russia, first division: final standings
CountryChess 03 Russia D1 Halle, 2013.10.28 - 2013.10.30
Player
Score
Sh
Ze
An
Ur
OB
Ei
Wo
1:
Shallow rev688 64-bit
9.5 / 12
XX
==
1=
11
01
11
11
2:
Zeus 1.29
8.0 / 12
==
XX
10
00
11
11
11
3:
Anechka 0.08
7.5 / 12
0=
01
XX
==
=1
1=
11
4:
Uralochka 1.1b
7.0 / 12
00
11
==
XX
=1
=0
11
5:
OBender 25112012
4.5 / 12
10
00
=0
=0
XX
=1
01
6:
Eia 0.2
4.0 / 12
00
00
0=
=1
=0
XX
1=
7:
Woodpecker 1.02
1.5 / 12
00
00
00
00
10
0=
XX
42 games: +14 =11 -17 Shallow and Zeus promote to the premier division.Bijlagen:CC03 Russia D1.pgn (203.3 KB)
Categorie :Russia
03-11-2013
#13 Russia: first division
Countrychess 03 Russia D1, Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Anechka 0.08 2301 2 Zeus 1.29 2273 3 Uralochka 1.1b 2190 4 Obender 25112012 2135 5 Eia 0.2 0 6 Shallow rev688 64-bit 0 7 Woodpecker 1.02 0 Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division.
Categorie :Russia
02-11-2013
#14 Ethiopia: final standings
CountryChess 03 Ethiopia Halle, 2013.10.07
Player
Score
Da
Sc
Ne
1:
DanChess CCT7
3.5 / 4
XX
1=
11
2:
Scorpio 2.7.6 64-bit 6CPU
2.0 / 4
0=
XX
1=
3:
Nebiyu 1.45
0.5 / 4
00
0=
XX
6 games: +3 =2 -1 Scorpio and DanChess: 3rd qualifying roundBijlagen:CC03 Ethiopia.pgn (31.9 KB)
Categorie :Ethiopia
01-11-2013
#14: Ethiopia
CountryChess 03 Ethiopia, Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Scorpio 2.7.6 64-bit 6CPU 2745 2 Danchess CCT7 2528 3 Nebiyu 1.45 0 Engines ranked 1-2: 3rd qualifying round.
Categorie :Ethiopia
31-10-2013
#15 Ukraine: final standings
CountryChess 03 Ukraine Halle, 2013.10.03
Player
Score
123456
1:
Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
6.0 / 6
111111
2:
Bestia 0.90
0.0 / 6
000000
6 games: +3 =0 -3 Booot and Bestia: 3rd qualifying round.Bijlagen:CC03 Ukraine.pgn (23.8 KB)
Categorie :Ukraine
28-10-2013
#15: Ukraine
CountryChess 03 Ukraine, Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Booot 5.2.0 2766 2 Bestia 0.90 2101 Engines ranked 1-2: 3rd qualifying round.
Categorie :Ukraine
07-10-2013
#16 France, premier division: final standings
CountryChess 03 France Halle, 2013.09.24 - 2013.10.02
Player
Score
Fr
Di
Bu
Ch
Ph
Cy
De
Ch
Ga
E.
De
Dr
De
1:
Fruit 2.3.3f
16.5 / 22
XX
==
==
==
01
1=
11
=1
=1
11
11
11
..
2:
DiscoCheck 4.3 64-bit
16.0 / 22
==
XX
1=
==
1=
1=
11
11
10
1=
11
01
..
3:
BugChess2 1.9 64-bit 6CPU
16.0 / 22
==
0=
XX
11
11
1=
1=
1=
11
01
01
11
..
4:
Chess Tiger 2007.1
13.0 / 22
==
==
00
XX
1=
1=
=1
1=
00
==
11
11
..
5:
Philou 3.7.1 64-bit
12.5 / 22
10
0=
00
0=
XX
1=
=0
1=
=1
11
11
1=
..
6:
Cyrano 0.6b17 64-bit
11.0 / 22
0=
0=
0=
0=
0=
XX
=1
=1
10
1=
01
11
..
7:
Deep Pharaon 3.5.1 64-bit 4CPU
10.0 / 22
00
00
0=
=0
=1
=0
XX
11
1=
==
0.
11
=.
8:
Cheese 1.5 64-bit
9.5 / 22
=0
00
0=
0=
0=
=0
00
XX
=1
11
1=
11
..
9:
Gaia 3.5 64-bit
9.0 / 22
=0
01
00
11
=0
01
0=
=0
XX
00
11
01
..
10:
E.T. Chess 13/01/08
7.5 / 22
00
0=
10
==
00
0=
==
00
11
XX
=0
01
..
11:
Delphil 3.0 64-bit 6CPU
6.5 / 21
00
00
10
00
00
10
1.
0=
00
=1
XX
1=
..
12:
Dragon 4.6
4.0 / 22
00
10
00
00
0=
00
00
00
10
10
0=
XX
..
13:
Delphil 3.0
0.5 / 1
..
..
..
..
..
..
=.
..
..
..
..
..
XX
132 games: +48 =40 -44 Fruit and DiscoCheck: 3rd qualifying round; Delphil and Dragon: first division.Bijlagen:CC03 France.pgn (706.4 KB)
Categorie :France
28-09-2013
#16: France, premier division
CC03 France Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 BugChess2 1.9 64-bit 6CPU 2735 2 Fruit 2.3.3f 2731 3 Deep Pharaon 3.5.1 4CPU 2624 4 E.T. Chess 13/01/08 2549 5 Cyrano 0.6b17 64-bit 2541 6 Philou 3.7.1 64-bit 2528 7 Chess Tiger 2007.1 2515 8 DiscoCheck 4.3 64-bit 2503 9 Delphil 3.0 64-bit 6CPU 2440 10 Gaia 3.5 64-bit 2430 11 Cheese 1.5 64-bit 2422 12 Dragon 4.6 2390 Engines ranked 1-2: 3rd qualifying round; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the first division.
Categorie :France
25-09-2013
#16 France, first division: final standings
CountryChess 03 France D1 Halle, 2013.09.14 - 2013.09.21
Player
Score
Dr
Ga
An
Gi
Ca
Ar
Ne
Kn
Th
Ad
WJ
Bi
1:
Dragon 4.6
17.5 / 22
XX
10
=0
=0
11
11
1=
11
11
11
11
11
2:
Gaia 3.5 64-bit
17.0 / 22
01
XX
01
11
=1
==
11
==
11
11
11
1=
3:
AnMon 5.75
16.5 / 22
=1
10
XX
1=
=1
11
11
11
1=
1=
0=
=1
4:
Gibbon 2.57a 64-bit
13.0 / 22
=1
00
0=
XX
10
11
1=
11
01
01
10
=1
5:
Capture R01
13.0 / 22
00
=0
=0
01
XX
1=
10
=1
1=
11
11
1=
6:
Arion 1.7
10.5 / 22
00
==
00
00
0=
XX
00
==
11
11
11
11
7:
Nejmet 3.07
9.5 / 22
0=
00
00
0=
01
11
XX
10
==
01
1=
01
8:
KnightX 1.92
9.5 / 22
00
==
00
00
=0
==
01
XX
==
1=
=1
11
9:
TheCrazyBishop 0052
9.0 / 22
00
00
0=
10
0=
00
==
==
XX
=1
1=
11
10:
Adam 3.3
6.5 / 22
00
00
0=
10
00
00
10
0=
=0
XX
1=
1=
11:
WJChess 1.64
6.0 / 22
00
00
1=
01
00
00
0=
=0
0=
0=
XX
=1
12:
BibiChess 0.5
4.0 / 22
00
0=
=0
=0
0=
00
10
00
00
0=
=0
XX
132 games: +56 =35 -41 Dragon and Gaia promote to the premier division; WJChess and BibiChess demote to the second division.Bijlagen:CC03 France D1.pgn (703.3 KB)
Categorie :France
18-09-2013
#16: France, first division
CC03 France D1 Listing of Players N Name Ratin 1 Anmon 5.75 2436 2 Gaia 3.5 64-bit 2430 3 Dragon 4.6 2390 4 Capture R01 2368 5 Arion 1.7 2331 6 Nejmet 3.07 2311 7 KnightX 1.92 2264 8 Gibbon 2.57a 64-bit 2246 9 TheCrazyBishop 0052 2234 10 Adam 3.3 2139 11 WJChess 1.64 2131 12 BibiChess 0.5 0 Engines ranked 1-2 promote to the premier division; engines ranked 11-12 demote to the second division.
Categorie :France
16-09-2013
#16 France, second division: final standings
CountryChess 03 France D2 Halle, 2013.09.09 - 2013.09.11
Player
Score
Bi
Ad
BS
La
Pr
He
Pu
1:
BibiChess 0.5
8.5 / 12
XX
01
10
=1
11
11
10
2:
Adam 3.3
8.5 / 12
10
XX
=1
00
11
11
11
3:
BSC 3.9 64-bit
6.5 / 12
01
=0
XX
11
01
=0
=1
4:
La Dame Blanche 2.0c
5.5 / 12
=0
11
00
XX
00
10
11
5:
Predateur 2.2.1 64-bit
5.5 / 12
00
00
10
11
XX
01
=1
6:
Heracles 0.6.16
4.0 / 12
00
00
=1
01
10
XX
0=
7:
Purple Haze 2.1.0
3.5 / 12
01
00
=0
00
=0
1=
XX
42 games: +22 =6 -14 BibiChess and Adam promote to the first division.Bijlagen:CC03 France D2.pgn (200.4 KB)
Categorie :France